September '16 Technical Committee Meeting - Orlando, Florida

NOTICE: All rooms are subject to change. OGC staff reserve the right to adjust meetings as necessary.  

For Building and Room Locations, see map

All times are local Orlando (UTC/GMT -4) 

To view the detailed agenda for each session, click on the session name, the consolidated detail is available here.

Monday - 19 September
08:00-08:15
 
Registration 
08:15-09:05
Embassy Suites
Downtown
Auditorium
(109)
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
09:05-10:00
Embassy Suites
Downtown
Auditorium
(109)
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
10:00-10:15

 
Break

10:15-12:00
Embassy Suites
Downtown
Auditorium
(109)
12:00-13:00
 
Lunch (on your own)
 
13:00-14:45
Embassy Suites
Downtown
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
14:45-15:00
 
Break
 
15:00-16:45
Embassy Suites
Downtown
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
 OAB
(Closed) 
17:15-??
 
 No Host Ice Breaker
Ferg's Depot at Church Street Station 
Tuesday - 20 September
08:00-08:15
 
Registration 
08:15-10:00
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
10:00-10:15

 
Break

10:15-12:00
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
12:00-13:00
 
Lunch (on your own)
 
13:00-14:45
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Executive Classroom II
(203)
Classroom II
(206)
14:45-15:00
 
Break
 
15:00-16:45
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Executive Classroom II
(203)
Classroom II
(206)
Wednesday - 21 September
08:00-08:15
 
Registration 
08:15-10:00
Auditorium
(109)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
Conference Room
(105)
10:00-10:15

 
Break

10:15-12:00
Auditorium
(109)
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
12:00-13:00
 
Lunch (on your own)
 
13:00-14:45
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Executive Classroom II
(203)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
14:45-15:00
 
Break
 
15:00-16:45
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Executive Classroom II
(203)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
17:15-17:30
 
 
 
19:00-23:30
 
Gardels Award and Dinner Reception - Ceviche Orlando
Tickets Required
Thursday - 22 September
08:00-08:15
 
Registration 
08:15-09:05
Auditorium
(109)
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
09:05-10:00
Auditorium
(109)
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom
(110)
10:00-10:15

 
Break

10:15-12:00
Auditorium
(109)
Executive Classroom I
(224)
Classroom II
(206)
Classroom
(110)
Conference Room
(105)
 Testbed 13
Sponsors (Invited) 
12:00-13:00
 
Lunch (on your own)
 
13:00-14:00
Auditorium
(109)
14:00-14:45
Auditorium
(109)
14:45-15:00
 
Break
 
15:00-16:45
Auditorium
(109)
Friday - 23 September
08:45-09:00
 
Registration 
09:00-12:00
Classroom
(110)
Planning Committee
( INVITED )
12:00-13:00
 
Lunch (on your own)
 
13:00-16:45
Classroom
(110)
Planning Committee
( INVITED )

 

 
LEGEND
Registration Required - Invitation to Non-Members
  Link to OGC Event or Agenda Page
Registration Required - Open to all
Open to Members and Invited Guests
SWG Members-only (Observer Agreement Required)
Joint Session with SDO or other Group
Invitation Only

 

 

Groups and Abbreviations
3DIM 3D Information Management
Ag DWG Agriculture Domain Working Group
Arch DWG Architecture Domain Working Group
Aviation DWG  
BVC Business Value Committee
CDB SWG Common Database Standards Working Group
CITE SC Compliance & Interoperability Testing Environment Sub Committee
CityGML SWG  
Coverages DWG  
D & I DWG Defense and Intelligence Domain Working Group
Data Preservation DWG  
DWG Domain Working Group
ESS DWG Earth Systems Science DWG
EDM DWG Emergency & Disaster Management DWG
E&U DWG Energy & Utilities DWG
GPKG SWG Geopackage SWG
GMLJP2 SWG  
GUF SWG Geospatial User Feedback Standards Working Group
Health DWG  
Hydrology DWG  
IndoorGML SWG  
JAG Joint Architecture Group OGC/ISO TC211
LandInfra DWG Land Infrastructure Domain Working Group
LandInfra SWG Land Infrastructure Standards Working Group
LEAPS DWG Law Enforcement and Public Safety Domain Working Group
Met Ocean DWG Meteorology & Oceanography Domain Working Group
Metadata DWG  
MLS DWG Mobile Location Services DWG
Moving Features SWG  
NetCDF Network Common Data Form
NAF North American Forum
OAB OGC Architecture Board
OGC-NA OGC Naming Authority Committee
OWS OGC Web Services
PipelineML SWG  
PODS Pipeline Open Data Standard
Security DWG  
SensorThings SensorThings API SWG
SCC Standards Coordinating Council
SWG Standards Working Group
Temporal DWG  
TimeSeriesML SWG  
Urban Planning DWG  
WCS SWG Web Coverage Service Standards Working Group
WCTileS SWG Web Coverage Tiles Standards Working Group
WFS/FES SWG Web Feature Service / Filter Encoding Service Standards Working Group
WMS SWG Web Mapping Service Standards Working Group