September '08 - Technical Committee Meeting Agenda

Monday, September 15  
0800-0900 Registration  
  Plenary (Grand Ballroom)  
0900-1000 TC Opening Plenary
  • Welcome
  • Empire Challenge (EC08) Update
  • OGC Catalogue standard (Lidia Geitler, Denmark)
  •  
      Salon A/B  Salon C/D SP  Junior Ballroom SP  Boardroom 
    1000-1100     OAB Closed Session   New Member Orientation  
    1100-1200 Data Quality DWG  
    1200-1300 Lunch (Provided)   Workroom  
    1300-1400 GMLJP2 SWG   CRS DWG   OAB Closed Session  
    1400-1500
    1500-1600 Decision Support DWG   WCS 1.2 SWG  
    1600-1700 GML 3.2 bindings ad-hoc  
    1700-1800  
    Tuesday, September 16  
      Salon A/B SP  Salon C/D SP  Junior Ballroom SP  Boardroom SP 
    0730-0800 Registration   Registration  
    0800-0900 GeoRM DWG (Start at 0830)  CRS DWG     Workroom  
    0900-1000 Architecture DWG  OWS Common 1.2 SWG    
    1000-1100 Catalog DWG  Coverages DWG   CITE SC (Start at 10:30)  
    1100-1200 Architecture DWG Services Sub-group   
    1200-1300 Lunch (On Your Own)  
    1300-1400 SWE Common Data Model 1.1 SWG  GeoRM DWG   GML DWG   3DIM DWG 
    1400-1500
    1500-1600 SWE DWG  GeoRM 1.0 SWG   Geosemantics DWG  
    1600-1700 OWS-6 IP Team  
    1700-1800 DocTeam - OGC URN Naming Authority   Data Preservation DWG  
    1800-1900   GMLJP2 SWG    
    1900-2000      
    Wednesday, September 17  
      Salon A/B SP  Salon C/D SP  Junior Ballroom SP  Boardroom SP 
    0730-0800 Registration  
    0800-0900 Workflow DWG  CUAHSI / Hydrology ad hoc   3DIM DWG   OpenLS  
    0900-1000
    1000-1100 SPS SWG  Mass-Market DWG  
    1100-1200
    1200-1300 Lunch (On Your Own)  
    1300-1400 Joint Advisory Group (JAG)   Policy SWG
    (open by vote of the SWG) 
    D & I DWG  OpenLS  
    1400-1500
    1500-1600 EC09 Planning Ad Hoc 
    1600-1700
    1700-1800 OAB (open session)  
    1800-2030   Kenn Gardels Awards Reception - Marriott Norcross  
    Thursday, September 18  
      Salon A/B  Salon C/D SP  Junior Ballroom  Boardroom 
    0730-0800 Registration  
    0800-0900 EONRE DWG     EC08 Demo  Workroom  
    0900-1000
    1000-1100 GML SWG  OWS-6 Sponsor Meeting  
    1100-1200
    1200-1300 Lunch (On Your Own)  
      Plenary (Grand Ballroom)  
    1300-1700 TC Closing Plenary
  • Oceans Interoperability Experiment: Summary and Findings (Luis Bermudez)
  • DHS Programs and requirements for geospatial standards (Bert Coursey)
  • CUASI and WaterML (David Maidment)
  • Votes and Motions
  • Working Group Reports
  •  
    1700-1800 Planning Committee Plenary (PC Members Only) for more details, see the PC Event page  
    Friday, September 19  
      Plenary (Junior Ballroom)  
    0830-0900 Registration  
    0900-1500
    Planning Committee Plenary (PC Members Only)
     
    NOTE 1: WG and DWG are Domain Working Groups, SWG are Standards Working Group and are only open to members of that group. To attend a SWG (highlighted in Yellow ), you must be an OGC Member in good standing, complete the observer agreement, and agree to the groups IPR rules.
    NOTE 2: The OAB meets in a Closed Session and an Open Session. Only Official OAB Members may attend the Closed session. All members are encourged to attend the open session.
    ** - This Workroom may be open for work, unless it has been reserved by OGC Staff.